Privacy Policy

Privacy Terms

The use of the Website by the User presupposes and implies his unconditional agreement with the following:

User Identification

For the registration of the User and the creation of an account, the full name, the location from which he wishes to be served, a contact phone number, and an email address will be requested. By registering, the User consents to the display of his name and surname with which he has registered, so that he can be searched and found by the administrators of the page. Under no circumstances will Greek Talk request from the User details regarding bank accounts and tax information.

During your visit to this website, the following are automatically collected:

Information regarding the pages you visit on the website

• The date and time of your visit

• Your IP address

• Your browser

• The website (URL) you visited before this website and

• Some “cookies” (see Section 2.1 below)

Additionally, any information you submit when using the website will be collected.

Furthermore, for the purposes mentioned below (under section 3), we collect and process the following personal data, which we receive with the creation of your account and your consent to receive updates from us:

• Your name

• Your address

• Your phone number

• Your email address

• Your preferences according to the choices you make when using the website, events of interest to you, as well as “favorite” choices,

• Your personal purchases from the website Greek-talk.gr

In cases where you are asked to provide additional personal data, you are not obliged to do so, but if you refuse, you will not be able to use all the functions of the website or use the services provided by us in general.

2. Cookies & Google Analytics

2.1. Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that may be installed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide visitors to a website with additional functionality during their visit to the website. For example, they may be created to record your visit and support your navigation on the website, help you continue from where you left off, and/or remember your preferences and settings in case you revisit the website. Cookies do not access, read, or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies used on the website are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted once you leave the website. On the other hand, permanent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them from your browser. We use permanent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you wish to control the cookies installed on your computer, you can modify your browser settings to notify you whenever a website wants to install a “cookie,” or you can prevent the installation of “cookies” altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed on your computer. Consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

You can configure both the device you use to access the Internet and the browser to prevent the creation and storage of cookies. However, preventing the creation of cookies may affect your browsing experience and may result in the incomplete functionality of the Website.

2.2. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc, 1600 Amphitreatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which help us analyze how you use the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website hides IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a member state of the European Union or within another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transferred to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will not link your IP address to any other data it has access to. You can prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and from processing this information by downloading and installing the following browser add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3. Purpose of personal data processing

We process all your personal data in accordance with the law. Greek Talk uses your information to provide you with its online services, to measure website traffic and user requirements (generating usage statistics of the website), to improve and further develop the website, to respond to your requests and messages, to send you informative material about its new initiatives, promotional activities, events, news & announcements regarding its actions, to send you informative and/or advertising notes – newsletters, and to express interest based on your preferences, whether explicitly stated to the Company or inferred from your navigation choices on the Website, events of interest to you, “favorites” choices, and to analyze your data on an aggregated basis for business information purposes.

4. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing your data is the necessity for the fulfillment of the legitimate interests pursued by our Company (according to Article 6(1)(f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”).

Furthermore, where none of the above legal bases exist, your personal data may be transferred as set forth below in section 5 with your consent, which will be requested separately (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). When your consent is requested, you may revoke it at any time. This action on your part will not render the prior processing of your data, for which you gave your consent before revocation, unlawful.

5. Retention period of your data

We retain and process your data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected.

We will retain your data, which we automatically collect when you visit the website, for a period not exceeding six months.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will retain your email address until you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

If you have registered on our website by creating an account, we will retain your data for as long as your account exists and thereafter only for as long as we are legally obligated to retain your data.

Furthermore, we will retain your personal data that we receive from other members of our network of joint controllers at least until the termination of your business relationship with any of these members of our network and thereafter for as long as the statutory retention obligation or potential claims have not expired. The same applies to your personal data collected in the execution of a contract we have concluded with you.

6. Rights and Legal Remedies:

Under current legislation for the protection of personal data, you have the right to: (i) verify whether and what type of your personal data we hold and to access or request copies of such data, (ii) demand correction, completion, or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or acquired through means not compliant with applicable regulations, (iii) request restriction of the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, (iv) in exceptional cases, object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data, (v) where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, request the transfer of your data, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred, and (vii) provide instructions on how to manage your personal data after your death.

You can exercise the above rights by sending a relevant email to karageorgou.eirini@gmail.com. In such a case, the Company will respond to your request within one month, unless the request is particularly complex or there is a large number of similar requests. The competent authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

If you have any complaints, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

7. Miscellaneous:

The Company reserves the right to unilaterally modify, renew, or revise the Personal Data Protection Statement whenever deemed necessary and always in accordance with business ethics. Any modification or renewal shall take effect from the moment this document is updated regarding any change or modification. In such a case, the User’s consent will be requested again.

This Personal Data Protection Statement is governed by Greek Law. For the resolution of any dispute arising from it, the courts of Thessaloniki shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

8. Contact Us:

Contact Information: 4 Olympou St., Lamia, Postal Code 35100, +30 2231026620, +30 6948480824, email